Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Madness? This is Christmas!

Man this one TOUGH week! Christmas + End Of Year Service + Chalet! Madness!
But it was pretty fun as well XD

Booking seats for Christmas was really warfare - rushing for the seats, negotiating with the ushers, defending the seats at 2 sections, finding alternatives when seats got taken, remaining calm and urging others to be calm, and making the new friends feel welcomed. Woot!

There were lots to plan for our CG Chalet too - logistics, getting forecast, cost, food+stuff for barbecue, games. We were also practising for the Chalet performance(which didn't turn out too well, but it was fun dancing to "Sorry Sorry" wahaha). Thanks to everyone especially the CGCs who made (and are making) it happen! Thanks to Chong Hui for his help with the dance :)


Me and Tan Jin

Nice Christmas Trees

Ultra long queue!


In MRT lift!

Awesome Red Shades.
They belong to Kenneth, Isaiah's friend haha

Our Jurong West Building is so beautiful!

So glad that many of our friends were saved! :)
On friday night, we went to play Left 4 Dead 2!!! It was super fun!!! Love the new special infected! Love slashing zombies with a katana! And the rates were pretty cheap - $1.50 per hour :)

Left 4 Dead 2 rawks!

Dad brought home turkey! You gotta love the stuffing+cranberries+sauce :)




Yep. We ravaged the turkey. Muahaha.

Weiren also treated the CGCs to Imperial Treasure on sunday!!! Thanks so much Weiren!
The Xiao Long Bao, Wanton and Dumplings totally rocked! When you bite on one, the delectable juices spill out, tantalizing your taste buds with its uh.. savoury... uh... deliciousness-ness-ness.

Check out the spread!

I ordered "Red Oil Beef Ramen"!

It looked extremely spicy but it didn't turn out that spicy - even Tom Yam is spicier, if there's such a word haha. The beef is cut into lean slices, with each slice being unbelievably soft yet springy, not to mention ver-ry flavorful.

After which we went to Starbucks to stone-I mean to relax and grab a cup of coffee :3

Yeap, I feasted a lot this Christmas Season, but honestly, it was really tough getting things done. Sometimes it kinda feels like I gotta take the initiative to do stuff cos no one else is doing it. I guess that's the life of a leader.

Anyway, we started our Chalet yesterday! Whee! Will update my blog after the Chalet is over! =D

Monday, December 21, 2009

4 Hours In Heaven

Thanksgiving on Sunday was the BEST service in the whole of 2009!

Yes, I stole this picture from Felicia's Blog :P

So glad and honoured to be there!!! XD

Initially, I didn't feel very excited about the service cause, Weiren told us its gonna be a 5-hour service (it was 4 hours, but if you count the buffet dinner it'll be 5 hours plus) and I wasn't doing spiritually well.

Thank God I didn't miss it. In my opinion, its even better than 20th anniversary service!
Why? Because of Sun!

Sun Ho
International Pop Singer

Indeed, behind every great man is a great woman.

I once thought that Sun was a great woman of God. Now I realize she's incredibly, amazingly, awesome woman of God.

She's such a caring and loving person, always sacrificing for God and others. She remained obedient to God's call even in the face of depression, criticism, stress and tiredness. Even with all these internal struggles and the need to take care of Dayan, she still loved and counselled people who were going through tough times, breaking marriages, etc. She stood strong in her faith in God, always praying, worshiping and reading God's Word. She kept reaching out to the lost, kept loving the broken, kept helping the needy.

There's still a lot more that she ought to be praised for, but I guess some things should be kept within our church family. One thing is for sure though: she inspired me to lay down my life for Jesus and to love people more.


Brothers!

Sisters

We also had an phenomenal time of praise and worship. Without tight time restrictions, we sang 5 praise songs and spent lots of time worshipping God. It was through this worship that I was ministered to. Praise God!

What could be up there...
wait a min, this place is underground!

The meeting started out with a "dance lesson" and the whole church was dancing to "I Got A Feeling" by Black Eye Peas. Woots!

There was a prize-giving ceremony the great cell leaders, zone leaders and the Heroes of City Harvest. Hearing their testimonies were heart-warming, often bringing tears to our eyes.

Weiren got tweet-ed

The meeting ended with all us singing Hero and some chinese fellowship song(I dunno the name), with our arms over each other :D

United!

Lots of "Thank You"s were exchanged, bosoms embraced and pictures taken. I like to imagine heaven being like this when we get there. Thank you, God, for giving me this privilege to be in this meeting together with my family!


Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Chinglish, Shopping and Caped Crusaders

Wassup guys!

As we were eating at a hawker center at Chinatown, I stumbled upon this interesting menu:


Whoa! ONE TON of noodles for $2???! Awesome.
Apparently they've got the best roast pork in Cow Car Water. Man I wish I knew where that place is. It has such a funky name >:3

Yesterday I went to eat Ichiban Boshi with my mum and Isaiah! Woots! I downed lots of sushi and rice together with a bucket's worth of Green Tea and soup. Not a good idea; my stomach nearly burst.

The set meal was awesome, especially the Grilled Cod Fish. Isaiah says that Cod Fish has the highest protein concentration among all fish. Woot. Tastes good too. Of course no Japanese meal is complete without sashimi! :D

After which, we went shopping!

Went to Matsu(まつ )!

Yay! Mum bought me a new shirt and jeans! XD

Isaiah had to rush off for choir practice, so my mum and I went down to Orchard to check out some Turkey for Christmas. Went to various places and hotels like Tangs, Cold Storage, Royal Plaza, Hyatt Hotel, Marriot Hotel and Meritus Mandarin!

Took some photos at Meritus Mandarin:

Mum and I

Mum with Christmas Tree :D

They have nice toilets

Their lobby happens to be at level 5 now. Kool. The guy at their restaurant said that their turkey is not prepared beforehand and the chef would start making it near the day of delivery. That's great but it costs $250 =.="

I think we might be settling for the one at Royal Plaza. Or Cold Storage (keeping fingers crossed) :X

Reached home like at 10.30pm, only to find my brothers Isaac, Jed and Jo watching The Dark Knight. I couldn't resist the pull so I watched with them until like 12.30am? Its such an AWESOME movie! 4.5 Stars!!!

Yea, but I shouldn't have watched, cos I caught it at the theatres already. Sort of wasted time but oh wells. Love that movie.

That's all I got, peeps. (What?! No picture of Polar?!)
Seeya!

Monday, December 14, 2009

Argh-ation

Argh when is Jay Chou's album coming out??? It's almost end of the year! Noooo....
Good thing there's The Treasure Hunter (刺陵)!


Coming out on 31 December! Who wants to watch? XD

I went with my mum and 2 bros to Orchard after service on sat. Nice Christmas lights :)



We were supposed to book tickets to watch a movie the next day, but at the last minute there some changes, so we didn't watch :(

Rather disappointed but oh wells, there's always another time.
Took a photo with Shawn Lee, No. 9 best beatboxer in the world!


Woots! Anyway, gotta gear up for Candlelight, Christmas, and CG Chalet. Whoa thats lots of stuff happening end of this year! Alright till next time :)


Friday, December 11, 2009

Of Food and Fasting

Yea I love Chinatown!!!
I love my workplace!!!

Never thought I'd like such a chinese-style place. But it's teeming with good food! And the MRT station is so near! Woots =D
The hawker food is pretty good and the price is rather reasonable :)

Anyways, I finished my 3 days fast yesterday woohoo! This is the first time I fasted for this long, and I just gotta say it ain't easy! Seriously, how does Pastor Kong do it??? Just 3 days for me and its like trials and tribulations. Pastor's record is 40 days. O.O"

On the last night of the fast at around 3am, just 3 hours from breakfast, I was attacked by a ninja mosquito. The bugger (no pun intended :3) made a swift and deadly attack and disappeared for the rest of the night.

And oh my gosh, those kisses were the worst I've experienced in a long time!!!
Couldn't sleep cos of the itch so I took photos of the bites:

My left forearm x1

My right forearm x1

My right upper arm (near the armpit :X)

I was shocked at the size of those bites! x.x
Alright moving along...

The thing I was most concerned about (as Isaiah is) during the fast was LOSING WEIGHT! No!!! My precious body mass!!! I doubt I'll be fasting for long periods until like 3 or 6 months later. Still be fasting at least once a week though :)

My long term goal is to gain 10kg (i.e. total mass of 65kg) by Sept 14, 2011!

What's so significant about that date? Its the day I'll scream "ORD LOH!"
Oh yeah, for those who don't know, ORD marks the end of national service :)

Candlelight and Christmas is coming! This week is the Live Connection! May all our friends whom we wish to invite be saved this month!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Production House!

Woohooo! As of yesterday, I have been officially posted to a website design company in Chinatown! Finally, I'm out of Sungei Gedong! And my working hours now is 9.30am-5.30pm! XD XD

Thank God for answering my prayers! Before I enlisted, I asked God for a 9 to 5 vocation so that I can serve Him and help Weiren. And I specifically mentioned that I didn't want to go to Sungei Gedong after the horrors that Yaozhong told me wahahahs. God slowly answered this prayer!

First, I skipped BMT and got posted to straight to Sungei Gedong. I was a little disappointed that I got posted there but I trusted God that He has plans for me there. But I could book out everyday! So that's great, although I have to report at 7-7.30am

Next I was told that I'll be a NDP Clerk! Yay I can use what I learnt in Poly to do something useful in NS! Thank God for all the friends I made during my time at 23 Signal Battalion :)

Now, I'm the design company together with Bryan, working 9.30am-5.30pm. The boss of the company is a passionate man, dreaming big and going for the best.

Thank God for answering all my prayers :) I'll do my best for NDP and to serve Him!

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Christmas Looming

In the growing anticipation of the festive season, my elder brother bought a mini-Christmas Tree! :D

Yea I know, my phone camera is lousy :(
Not Josiah's phone though - check out this video of the tree in glittering action!

video

Oh, and the background music and sounds is caused by my brother Jed, who was playing Torchlight.

After that, we took more photos of Polar and Sammy (Jed's toy dog) lawls XD

Carry my cross and follow You



Well, my bro took more photos today, this time with giant Po, and he requested me to post it, so here it is!



Alright that's all, till next time ;D

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Polar Piano

My dad sold my home piano recently, so I took some last photos of it :D



Lol Polar the maestro! So now the piano is gone, and it has been replaced by...

An Ironing Table??

Alright thats all for my random photos! Till next time!

Monday, November 30, 2009

Saturday Service was awesome!

My whole family came to church, including both my parents, cos my 2 younger bros were getting baptized. Pastor Kong preached an awesome message, and "rebuked" a few people haha :)

When pastor talked about Caleb being passionate and strong for God for 45 years, until he was 85 years old, it got me thinking - will I be just as on fire for God, or more, when I am in my 30's, 40's, 50's and beyond that?

My aim in life is to wholly follow Jesus even unto my deathbed, being more excited for God with each passing year. I realized that I used to be more on fire for God in my early years and have toned down quite a bit. However, I am very encouraged by the younger members' passion for God, such as Fiona and Jedidiah.

I want to (and need to) seek God more and more!

Pastor also talked about giving all that we acquire in life to next generation. What a beautiful spirit! To finally attain your life's dream and to give it all away to the next generation is something totally unselfish and loving.

The thing which impacted me the most in service was when pastor told the cellgroup leaders "guys, this is for you, I'm on a 21 day fast for you. Receive the anointing" or something like that.

Amazing. He fasted so that the leaders could receive his anointing, so that they can run the church when he steps down. It was then that I realized what it means to lay down one's life for his friends.

I want to do the same for my connect group too! :)

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Israel shall be on leave for a time, times and half a time

Yep, I'll be clearing all my leave next week. 1 day leave on tuesday, 2 days on thursday and friday, and half day on wednesday. So I'll be pretty free next week. NOOOOOOO!

I wanted to save the leave for the end of year Cellgroup Chalet! But I'll be posting out to do website on 7 Dec, and my PC(Platoon Commander, not Personal Computer) said that most likely we'll be busy throughout the rest of December and may not be able to clear leave. Sadded.

Actually I wanted to take a gamble and try to clear leave with my next company, so I asked for Weiren's opinion. I think he misunderstood my message and told me that I should clear leave now, so I did. Today I explained the situation more clearly and he told me "Oic according to your faith then" T.T

Man, maybe I should have not been so hasty, but oh well. Praying for God to make a way, somehow, like getting OFF! XD

I feel like taking off... let me feel supernova...

Anyway, tomorrow is Hari Raya! No need to come to camp! And I'll be going to arcade with my friend to learn BlazBlue wahaha.

So I'll be pretty free next week, anyone wants to go out?
No one? okay then I'll be monk and stay home to pray and read bible all day XD

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Genuine Love

First of all, wanna thank God for giving my mum a job! Something wonderful happened as well. My mum usually complains about City Harvest always giving offering messages every week, and questions what the church is doing with the money. However, she recently told us that God made her realize that she does not need to be concerned about what the church does with the money - the church will be accountable to God Himself. We should just be concerned about giving our tithes and offerings to God. Thank God for opening her eyes!

I believe that we (W406) should continue building true friendships with one another. Not friendships with just anyone, but close friendships within the family, cos we're going to be together for the next 40, 50, 60 years perhaps? And I don't want a case that we have been church for a long time, and we don't have friends that we can share secrets to, share joyful and sad times, and friends that can give us wise counsel.

"A new command I give you: Love one another. As I have loved you, so you must love one another." (John 13:34, NIV)

The Bible says "love your neighbour, as yourself" when it comes to people. But to the family of Christ, Jesus tells us to love one another with same love that Jesus loves us. We should love everyone with the love of God, but more so to our beloved brothers and sisters.

This is one area I want to work on, cos I want to have close and godly friends :D

Monday, November 16, 2009

This Season

Torchlight
I started playing this game called "Torchlight" recently, after my friend showed us the game. Its a Diablo 3 wannabe, with the gameplay mechanics, items, skills, etc. pretty similar to the Diablo style.
Torchlight,
by Runic Games

Right now playing as the Alchemist, although I'm pretty noob; I'm still at level 9 while Josiah is already level 16 or higher wahahaha :P

It's a pretty fun game; a game to play while anticipating the release of Diablo 3! XD


This game is developed on the Ogre3D game engine! And its a very polished game! Can you believe it?! Even Bryan was amazed that Ogre could make such a game.

Nice artwork.

Deepavali Celebration
Alright enough about Torchlight. Last friday, my camp had a Deepavali Celebration, and all of us had to attend it. SAF is wise in wanting to build cohesion between the different cultures and races in Singapore, but we all kinda felt that it was eating into our free time, as it was after working hours.

Nevertheless, we went and it turned out to be quite entertaining hahas.
It was a little boring at the start, and the food was too greasy, but things got better.
The dance performances by Restricted Authority was good, with the last hip-hop dance item being the best! The most entertaining portion of the event was dressing up 4 men in a an Indian Sari!

Bryan was one of them, and that day I had the shock of my life. I saw a side of Bryan that I never hope to see again. All 4 men, including Bryan, acted like women, dancing those Bollywood moves and making some obscene notions. The whole room was full of laughter and shock.

Too bad cameras are not allowed in camp, or I would have posted those abomina- I mean unbelievable scenes :P

Personal Life

As for myself, I believe that now is the season for me to have a breakthrough relationship with God, to know Him as a friend, to have conversations with Him frequently. Now, I only know Him as a source of strength, wisdom, anointing and provision. Weiren told the CGCs that we have to go up one level higher in a spiritual maturity before our breakthrough as a Cellgroup will come. I believe this is the next level that I will achieve :)

Its quite a struggle to patiently wait on God and to seek Him diligently. Perhaps the issue is faith. This is the verse for my season:
"But without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is, and that He is a rewarder of those who diligently seek Him." (Heb 11:6)
In other words, I have to believe that God will draw close and speak with me as I diligently seek Him.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Life in Army Update

Yesterday I accidentally dropped my beret on the road while exiting from Bryan's car. I didn't notice that it dropped, but I realised it was missing as we were walking to Ang Mo Kio MRT. I was rummaging my bag when suddenly an Indian man called out to me. He told me that I dropped my beret on the road, and have been calling out to me, but I didn't hear (lols). This guy was going the opposite way but he delibrately turned back after me (like about 50m) just to inform me about my beret. Thank God for such a nice guy!

Things are starting to get busy for us NDP Clerks. RSM asked Bryan and I to update some website, OC asked Aloysius and I to do some NDP stuff, and my PC gave us some feedback thing to do. Praying for wisdom and strength to get everything done!

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

My Cranium Basher Experience

Today I did something stupid. I wanted to use the pull-up helper machine in camp, but the weight was set to 120. I wanted to change the weight so I squatted below the seat, and tried to pull the pin out. The pin refused to budge, so I used more strength. The pin finally came off! At that very moment, the seat dropped and smacked my head. A numbing pain spreaded across my left cranium and I was temporarily stunned.

Bryan was kinda shocked at first, but seeing that I was still alive, he started laughing. Looking back, it was actually kinda funny lols :P

Aloysius and I were practically sleeping throughout the rest of the day. What can I say? I only slept 3-4 hrs the night before, because I went for Weiren's Zone meeting :D I love the Zone Meeting! Weiren always imparts truth and revelation, and the meetings inspire me more to be a cellgroup leader :)

I believe that God is moulding me in various areas: first in faithfulness, then in passion and now (I think) is living for the kingdom of God selflessly. I also want to gift of prophecy, so that I can edify my members. Sometimes I want to help my members out of their troubles and emotional struggles, but I just don't know what to say. That's why I'm asking God for His gift of prophecy to help them.

There is just so much potential in everyone of you in my connect group, and there are great things that God has called everyone of you to do. I believe that we are the generation that will do greater works than Pastor Kong's generation! Let's stand together in unity and support Weiren!

Monday, October 26, 2009

Faithful in the little :D

Hey guys, haven't been updating my blog cause I had a busy week, but I'll try to do so more often :D

We met a Captain today to discuss about our postings. Bryan and I will be posted to do the NYP website! :D

Weiren has been sharing to us about being faithful in the little things, and I decided to do my best to do the seemingly insignificant things (e.g. clean my table and room, maintain personal hygiene and dressing), and things entrusted to me.

I started going to the gym, spent a whole day tidying up my table, make my bed every morning etc. It wasn't easy, and there are some things I still can improve, but at least I made the decision to do it :)

Honestly, it was rather stressful - I get stressed over the smallest things. That's might be because I'm a perfectionist, but I'd like to see it as God expanding my capacity :D Nevertheless, it was like "Woohoo" after doing these things, especially cleaning up my table XD

Our service weekend attendance shot up to 38 this week!!! I believe it's because we all decided to be faithful in the little things. Jesus says that if we are faithful in the what is least, we will also be faithful in much, so He can entrust us with growth!

Let's continue to be meticulously faithful, and believe God for 50 members!

Monday, October 12, 2009

Gonna work on NDP '10 Website! :D

Hey all! I've been told that I will be working with Nigel, Glenn and Justin on websites for NDP!!! If God willing, I'll be posted out of Sungei Gedong!!! When that day arrives, I will sing "Hallelujah..."

That would mean no more waking up so early :)

Army life is kinda fun, despite the many boring hours of doing nothing. I guess we just make up fun stuff to do and keep ourselves occupied haha :X

Last week, we had a "Karaoke" session! Some of us were supposed to set up the sound system for the hall, as there was supposed to be a lecture or presentation. Eventually, no one turned up, so we plugged in Aloysious mp3 to the hall's sound system, and had our mini karaoke session! Yea baby!

We just discovered Amos' talents! He's an awesome music composer- he used Garage Band to create musical pieces in a few hours! Pretty cool stuff! Maybe can get him to compose game music for us next time :D

Bryan and I are thinking of making games for the iPhone, and consequentially for the iPod Touch as well. I'm asking God for an iPod Touch to develop the game, and to keep myself entertained with music while in the confines of camp. Hope you caught the hint ;)

Thanks for reading! :D

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Eventful day at NS


Disclaimer: "Eventful" is a relative term here, seeing that nothing much has happened since I enlisted.
Something very funny happened today! Bryan had a medical appointment out of camp today, but he did not know what to do to get out of camp "legally".

Thus he talked to our CSM, "Sir, I have a medical appointment at 3pm today, but I do not know what are the official procedures to go for my appointment."

Our CSM replied, "Official procedures? The official procedures is to go to the edge, jump off and shout 'MEDICAL!'"
Then he walked off.

LOL!!! I was like laughing the whole day about the incident XD
Bryan wasn't too happy though; he felt that the CSM should have at least answered his question after the joke. I guess he's kinda right, even though the incident was so funny :P

No matter, Bryan got his answer from another dude.

Since Bryan was released from camp early, we couldn't get a free car ride back :(
Thank God for Amos! He wanted to take a cab back home at AMK, and he offered to take us along! Lt William and I wanted to pay part of the cab, but he politely refused! :D

Anyway, I suspect that we NDP clerks may be given assignments to do soon, since they brought in 2 iMacs today. Well, it would be better than sitting all day and doing nothing. Furthermore, 'now is the for us to shine...'

That's all! Until next time! :D

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

15 days, serving the nation

Hey guys, I'm back!!!

Much has happened during this 15 days in NS. Some were good, some not so good, but God is always good! :D

The food at NS is not bad actually! :D
I was very much surprised as I have heard people describe NS food as inedible. Of course there are times when the food quality isn't very good, but its free anyway XD. The best meal was the Western one, with chicken chop, fries, rice, bread, veggies and ice-cream! All these for Freeeee!

It's pretty boring in NS right now...
Right now there's nothing much to do as my real assignments haven't been given yet. Thus, my friends and I usually sleep, stone, play paper games, talk rubbish, play Reversi, read books and news, and go to the canteen for a snack. We played so much Reversi that we invented new strategies and became much better at the game. Bryan and I were so bored that we invented a paper game. Although I feel it is a waste of time, I count this as a time of rest as I know that once the real assignment is given, I might be very busy. Oh well, I'll enjoy it while its like this ;)


My superiors are cool! :)
Our officer, who is in-charge of us NDP clerks, is really friendly guy :) Very shuai also!
My RSM is very particular about timing and dressing, while my CSM has a fierce look with a bulldog face. Nevertheless, they are reasonable and fair people, and rather approachable :)

Thank God that I get to stay out everyday!!!! :D
He answered my prayers!
The bad part about staying out is that I have limited time for myself. There were days I had to wake up at 4.45am just to get to Sungei Gedong, which is even further from civilization than Lim Chu Kang. To get 7 hours of rest, I have to sleep at 9.45pm, which proved impossible. Thus, I have been sleeping 4-5 hours everyday for the first 2 weeks. (-_-)zzZ

I didn't have much time to play computer or guitar, and was caught up with ironing clothes, preparing for the next day, doing NS admin stuff, checking email, account for my finances, sync prayer, quiet time and so on.

I felt burnt out on many occasions, and hard to feel the presence of God in my prayer, because I was too physically, mentally and emotionally drained.


Thank God for Weiren's word about...
Having a satisfied soul!
I had the privilege to play guitar for Weiren's Zone meeting!!! XD
I felt so honoured and happy that Weiren gave me this privilege, but was quite reluctant to go at the same time. I was feeling really burnt out already, not to mention the heavy stuff I gotta carry. BUT I was glad I went! The word was really for me at the right time!! Basically, the Word was telling me to set aside time to do the things that I like to do, so that I can serve God effectively and joyfully :)

I am a minister of life... I must first have life in myself...
body, soul and spirit!

Thank God for Bryan!

who coincidentally is in the same camp, same vocation, same office as me! He started driving my friends and I to camp and back home everyday! This means more sleep time! You rawk bro!

Thank God for new friends!
They are:
- A guy who is Bryan's and my senior in our course in Poly!
- A friendly artist who helped us through our first day in our battalion :)
- A "chao keng" dude who brings joy to the group XD
- A musically-inclined dude who taught By2 drums for 1 day!!!


Well that pretty much wraps up my NS experience thus far. Till next time, when I have time! :P

Monday, September 14, 2009

Pre-Enlistment Speech

Well, I'm entering NS like tomorrow, so I thought that it'll be good to do a speech.

So here it goes... (ahem)

Ladies and Gentlemen, it is my honor to address you this umm.. extremely early morning. As you would have known by now, I will be entering into Full-Time National Service tomorrow, on the 15th September. The whole course of my training may last for 10 years, in which I will encounter many life-threatening situations which includes fighting terrorism, engaging jungle warfare, battling wild boars and cleaning toilets. But my country needs me, and I must defend with my life. To express my patriotism, I am even playing a patriotic song on this Blog. As such, I would like to give my well-wishes and goodbyes to all my dear friends, knowing that this may be the last time we will ever meet again....

Nah just joking :P

Alright I'll be serious...

My Views About NS
I believe that NS is the season of consecration and breakthrough for my life; I will draw closer to God, grow more spiritually mature. My dream, as Weiren has inspired me, is to become a Cell Group Leader while in NS :D

It is rather impossible to serve God as a Cell Group Leader while serving as an NSF, because of the high commitment of both positions, but with God all things are possible!

Of course I'm a little nervous about it cos NS is something new and unknown to me, but I just trust God that everything's gonna be alright.

I'll try my best to be a blessing to my Officers and my camp and shine for the glory of God - please pray for strength and wisdom :)


My Desires:
1) Cellgroup Growth
I really want to see W406 grow to 50 regular members corporately, and our spiritual levels grow individually. This is Weiren's vision, that we grow to 50 by October, and it will happen if we stay united in this vision!


You guys rock!

If we're gonna grow to that size, all of us must become more mature; going from "little children" to "young men (and women)". And the only way to do that is by the Word of God! I'm always praying that all of us will know, believe, confess and apply the Word of God in our lives!

"...I have written to you, young men, because you are strong, and the word of God abides in you, and you have overcome the wicked one."
(1 John 2:14)

My heart's desire, as Weiren's desire, is to see all of you leading victorious lives - overcoming emotional and spiritual struggles, being blessed in everything (finances, studies, relationships, etc) and REJOICING ALWAYS!

"...Do not sorrow, for the joy of the LORD is your strength."
(Nehemiah 8:10)

2) 9 to 5 vocation
I'm praying that I'll be able to book out everyday, so that I can attend service, attend cellgroup, attend BS, give BS, attend prayer meetings and conference calls, attend Revivalist meetings, go out with w406, go out with Leroy and gang, nua at home, work on projects, sleep more, serve God, learn Jay Chou songs, go gym and have proper quiet time.

If I have to stay in, it'll be difficult to do all these. Imagine if I become a CGL and I cannot attend CG because have to stay in camp. Pray for me that I will get a 9 to 5 vocation, and for favor with the officers :D


3) Personal Growth
Basically, I want to grow in 4 areas:
  • Love
  • Boldness & Anointing
  • Wisdom
  • Strength (Perseverance)
This are the 4 traits that I believe will lead to a successful and balanced Christian life. I may be doing a sermon on this next time lols.

4) Build the House of God!

Let us arise and build! There is one special promise in the Bible that applies to those who build God's house:

‘Consider now from this day forward, from the twenty-fourth day of the ninth month, from the day that the foundation of the LORD’s temple was laid—consider it:
Is the seed still in the barn? As yet the vine, the fig tree, the pomegranate, and the olive tree have not yielded fruit. But from this day I will bless you.
(Haggai 2:18-19)

Let's believe together for a land in the marketplace, for the marketplace to penetrate the marketplace! A beautiful 15,000 seater stadium; an iconic structure that Singaporeans will be proud of; a place with lots of facilities to carry out Bible studies, services, meetings; a cool place to hang out with cafes and retail stores :D

May the name of Jesus be glorified by this building!

Praying that I will have the finances to give, cos I don't want to pledge a smaller amount from last year.



Alright, so those are some of my desires :D

Oh yes, as fate would have it, Bryan will be entering on the SAME day as myself! He's also reporting at CMPB, and he's posted to Armor HQ as well! Talk about 有缘!

Gotta go to bed now.
Love you guys, see ya!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

A Busy but Fruitful Week

Hey all, sorry that I haven't been posting. Been really busy lately. By God's grace, I managed to survive last week. Was practically working on Armor Valley every day, without slacking off, which is quite a miracle cause I normally would slack :P

Armor Valley: The game I'm working on with my company


I asked Josiah to play while I took the screenshots. Being an older brother has advantages :D


I started jogging again after a long while, on the advice of my boss, cos I have been oversleeping :X

Last wednesday, I had dinner with Fabian after BS at Fisherman's Wharf! Their fish and chips rawks so hard! I think I had Dory fish or something, which was $7.50. Had a nice time of sharing and encouraging each other :)

Giant Magnum ice-cream!
(at Dhoby Ghaut Interchange)

That's Fabian

When Fabian shared about deciding between 2 jobs, I felt an uneasiness about 1 job, but a sense of peace about the other job. It was the Holy Spirit leading me to show him to which job to choose! True enough, the job which I felt the uneasiness required Fabian to work during his cellgroup meeting. Wow, so cool! (phrase borrowed from Wanyi)

Fabian's a real brother, always very thoughtful and caring, constantly praying for me and asking about how I'm doing :) Thank God for such a wonderful bro!!! XD

It was quite draining this week, cause apart from work, I helped Weiren played guitar for various meetings. Many times I feel overwhelmed by the stuff I gotta do, and I get anxiety attacks nearly every night. Nevertheless, "My flesh and my heart fail; BUT GOD is the strength of my heart and my portion forever!" (Ps 73:29)

For a long while, I could not believe that I can last forever while serving God. I feel that I'm destined to burn out all the time. Thank God that He gave me a revelation through Weiren about the Word of God. According to Psalms 1, if I build my life on the Word of God, I will last forever, always fruitful in everything I do, always joyful in every situation.

Last week was a struggle but thank God for His Word! I'm a person who is quite unstable, not really faithful in the things I do. That's why I love Rom 4:20-21! I've learnt to put my name into the verse:

"Israel did not waver at the promise of God through unbelief,
but was strengthened in faith,
giving glory to God,
and being fully convinced
that what He had promised
He was also able to perform."

Wow! You can have a lot of revelations from this single verse!
Line 1: I CAN be faithful, it is possible! It is a matter of choice! Let me say that again, I CAN BE FAITHFUL! :D

Line 2: When I am weak, then I am strong, for He strengthens the weak; and to those who have no might, He increases strength.

Line 3: Ultimately, all glory goes to God, none for myself, because it is He who gives me strength, and my life is not my own (Gal 2:20)

Line 4: FULLY CONVINCED! When you are convicted about God's promises, nothing can discourage you! But this conviction comes from God, you cannot have it by yourself; you must ask God for it (a paradox but that's how it works)

Line 5 & 6: My future is bright and safe in God's hands; I do not need to worry, because God has shown me a glimpse of what my future is going to be, I know where I'm heading, and I rest in His promise, because Rom 8:28 and Jer 29:11

Woohoo! The Word of God is living and powerful! Thank God and Weiren for that revelation! I gotta watch myself though, and make sure I have love, because knowledge puffs up but love edifies.

Okay I could carry on talking about the Word of God but then the post would never be complete, so let's move on...


Leaders are also people, and we need to "nua" once in a while...

Scene before Cellgroup Meeting

God spoke to me a few times over the past 2 weeks, showing me what is my purpose now, and my purpose 5 years from now. However this week started off with temptation - I had a carnal dream on Monday which I have never had before in my whole life. Had to shake it off by confessing the Word.

I still have PLENTY of weaknesses, especially in self-discipline, but "being CONFIDENT of this very thing, that He who has begun a good work in you will COMPLETE it until the day of Jesus Christ" (Phil 1:6)

Alright that's what I want to say, although it's kinda spontaneous and unorganized :D
I know I still owe the final segment of The Best Of Jay Chou series, but I won't have time to do it until next week, when I finally stop work XD

Seeya!