Friday, March 26, 2010


Went to Macs at Bugis with Glenn and Bryan!

Photomaniac strikes!

Mac was packed. Had to wait for seats.

Was Raining. Stuck in Bugis for awhile.

Bought 6 sets of guitar strings!
Comes with a free cup!

Took a random shot after CGM

Thank God for an awesome CG meeting yesterday!

I was feeling rather stretch cos of the many things I'm handling for the meeting, as well as work, but thank God for His presence during ministry...

Gotta make time for God during this busy period, to know Him and to see Him!

I will have my Penuel experience!!!

By the way, Jed is back! Here's a photo of him:


Freakier. LAWLS

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

100th Post: God is good

This is my 100th post, and I wanna thank God for his goodness in my life!

Thanks Weiren for giving me your guitar!!! Can't believe you're really giving it to me! XD

I went to Weiren's place to retrieve the guitar last night. It was a very interesting experience.

I hopped on bus 196 at Buona Vista to get there. I was worried that I might miss the stop, so I called Weiren when I passed by New Town Sec and SP. He said I'm supposed to get off after the turn after passing by New Town. Thus, I alighted.

Apparently it was the wrong stop, and we spent many minutes on the phone trying to figure where I was and where I should go lawls. In the end, Weiren realized that I alighted one stop early, so he told me to take the next 196 bus.

He said, "You can't miss me, I'm wearing a pink shirt. Can't let the other members see me like this, or they'll stumble." XD

After a rather long wait, I got on the bus and called Weiren. He decided that he'll handover the guitar through the bus door and I don't have to alight. As the bus drew closer to the stop, I saw Weiren in his glory - pink T-shirt, shorts and slippers. The maneuver was successful and the bus went on to Clementi MRT.

Here are pictures of the guitar, taken with my crappy HP camera of course:

Pretty good casing - it cushions the guitar and protects it, and its lighter than hard cases.

I played it this morning and I love the sound! I was rather surprised that the guitar is still in tune!

It is louder than Isaiah's guitar and sounds nicer :) Hope it sounds as good or better when it is plugged in. The strings are getting a lil' rusty though. Gotta change 'em soon.

God is good, and Weiren is so generous!

If you have seen my "Desires" list, you'll probably would have seen this:
➝ Acoustic Guitar with plug in, guitar strap, guitar stand, hard case, pretty good sound, about $500-$800

Now God through Weiren has blessed me with an Acoustic guitar with plug in, guitar strap, soft-cushion case, pretty good sound, which is worth $500+.

Imma get the guitar stand soon :) My elder bro was telling me that hard case are heavy and bulky, so I was re-considering my desire for one. So I was thinking, I want a soft case which would protect the guitar. Lo and behold, Weiren's guitar came with some special, professional cushion bag!

God answers specific prayers!!!

Just want to thank God for hearing my every prayer. In this season, I feel as though God always hears me, even the smallest prayers I make, and He answers them. I'm also starting to hear more from Him! Gotta watch what I say, cos God remembers the little promises and "Yes, Lord"s that I say :X

Sometimes, I feel like "why do You give me so much of Your attention? I don't deserve it." My Father is so awesome!

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

The Council of 5

Finally, at long last, the gang and I met up for a fun time! We've been wanting to meet up for a long while, but it was hard to fit everyone's timing. Thank God that Taifang, Leroy and I had OFF yesterday!

The council:
- Leroy
- Taifang
- Chee Pong
- Weiliang
- Israel

We walked all about town - from Suntec to Funan, to Peninsula Shopping Center, to Bras Basah, to Fortune Center, to Iluma, to Bugis!

We had lunch at Aston's first (influenced by me of course :P)

Pong and I.

Liang caught by the paparazzi.

Roy. At Aston's.

Me and Pong.

Chee Pong acting cute.

Liang ordering food.

The Fang.

Backstreet Boys.

We headed to Funan as Leroy wanted to check out if they were selling God of War III Collector's Edition and Heavy Rain. They didn't have 'em, but they had this cool poster.

DOW 2 Expansion!

Pong wanted to see jersey, so we went next door to Peninsula Shopping Center:

You're Hired!

Random Magic Shop.
Magicman(Weiliang) was drawn by its mystical aura. The shop was closed though.

After that, we went to Bras Basah. I got meself a couple of guitar picks, and Weiliang bought 1. They didn't have stock for guitar stands though. Gotta get one soon as Weiren will be passing me his guitar (WOOT! So honoured!)

Crossing road lawls.

Sick of the paparazzi :P

We then headed to this elderly mall called Fortune Center. Apparently Cheepong knows a friend who set up a games shop there. I was like "What?" I mean that place sells idols, has messaging services and all sorts of elderly stuff. It also reeks of a weird smell. Why would anyone set up shop there?

But to our surprise, they did.

Lol. A game shop in such an ''ulu' place.

Next stop, Iluma!

Watch out for road kill.

Magnificent Iluma with longest escalator in Singapore.
Too bad they don't have much stuff. (No substance :P)

Kool dudes.

I like this one. Thanks to Roy for the shot =)

Weiliang acting cool.

Spongebobs. Are you ready kids?

This huge arcade is actually owned by Atomic Gaming Innovations,
Bryan's old company :O

Woot Lift Shot.

Hey, no pictures!

The mad rampage of the Photomaniac is ended.

Thank God for a good time with the peeps!

Jed also went off to Rome last night. Yay he better make us proud :P


Thursday, March 11, 2010

The Knight Reigns

Behold, the glorious transformation of this blog!

Marvel and tremble, mortals!!! Muahahahaha! XD

I've shifted a great deal of my sidebars to the 2 new pages,
The Knight and Memorial.
Do check 'em out!

Arthas is my favourite video game character, so I put him up there on the title splash. As for the blog title, I chose "The Knight Reigns" as I believe that through the cross of Christ, I will have victory in every circumstance, and I will rule and reign with Christ.

A special thanks go out to Glenn for helping me with the title splash.

All glory to God!

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Camera Spree 2

Here's a couple of random photos. Took them with my phone cam cause I didn't have the camera with me

Went with army dudes to Fish and Co for lunch! I was fasting tho :P

A wild dog. Took this after my jog.

My elder bro was bored and he did this.


Jeremy looks like Jeremy.

Me with gay glasses.

I walking on the path opposite Cathay went I saw this:

Woot! A truck crashed into a Traffic Light and a Lamp Post! The lamp post went all the way down XD

Alright that's all!