Thursday, April 22, 2010

First Days, First Ways

Woot did a little bit of Photoshop magic:


DNA Downloaded!

After this week's Zone Meeting, Jasper, Enyun, Joanne and I were talking about City Harvest Church when we only about 10,000 members. That was in 2003, 7 years ago, when I first came to this church. Surprisingly, Jasper came at the exact same year too! :D

1st Day at City Harvest Church!
Yea, I still keep the bulletin! :D

We talked about the songs we used to sing, Emerge, Church atmosphere, etc.
I remember everyone (I mean like the whole JW auditorium) will jump and dance before God during praise, and the presence of God was always so strong during worship. I'm believing that we will experience that again in our generation, and even greater!

Jasper pointed out that during the time we first came to CHC, PK and Sun wasn't around, and guest speakers were ministering every week. I was like "oh ya!".

Yea I remember that I didn't hear Pastor Kong preach until many weeks (maybe months) later. And I will always remember his 1st message - the presence of God.

Something else also happened recently, and it got me thinking about my relationship with Jesus and 3 of my desires.

I have 3 short-term desires over the next 2 years or so:
1) Career/Education - Study at DigiPen, B. Sc. Game Design, 2 Year Programme
2) Ministry - Cellgroup Leadership while in NS
3) Relationships - Get attached

God has answered the 1st one, and if God willing, He will bring the other 2 to pass. But suddenly something struck me. I began to see myself 2 years from now, having all these 3 things. I started to feel that all these are meaningless, if I don't have an intimate relationship with Jesus.

Living in my destiny would be meaningless.
Fulfilling God's calling would be wearisome.
Having a girlfriend would not satisfy that longing.

It means nothing, if I'm not close enough to God to hear Him, to know that I'm in His will. But if I am close to Him, my destiny, my calling, my relationships will all fall right into place, and everything will be beautiful with Jesus as the center of my life.

More than anything else, I want to be close to Jesus, to hear His voice always, to obey and please Him in everything I do.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

成人礼 Adulthood II

Here's part 2 of the birthday post!

I wanna thank W406 for making my birthday a joyous one! During that period, I was under a lot of stress due to NS and work, but every SMS and well-wish brightened my day! Thanks guys!
(Special thanks to Jeremy Same Goh for sending the first SMS at midnight)

Min Yee and I.

Me and sistas.

MY and WY.

Me with Weiren :)

We went to NYNY! Thanks to Weiren for the dinner treat =)

Weiren's Watch.
Yea, I have a fetish for taking random photos of inanimate objects.

Yufen and Joanne.
Candid Shot.

Okay fail shot.

Lol the rest turned away :P

Woot! 2 shuai ge's

Fried Food. Woot.

A more mouth-watering close-up.

Cotton Candy.

Fluffy! I like this shot :D

Zi Pai.

Thanks W406 (esp En Yun and Wan Yi) for the shirt!
Initially I wasn't very excited about the shirt, seeing that I got a $250 CA tee :X
However, I totally love it after wearing it for a day!
It fits perfectly and it looks really smart :)

Next, I would like to appreciate my NYP-CHC friends for sacrificing their time to celebrate my birthday! We went to JustAcia at Dhoby Exchange XD

Mark and Kwok Leong.
I really appreciate Kwok Leong for coming; he's not from NYP, and we met only a few times, yet he came to celebrate my birthday o.O

KL, Oliver, Vincent, Evangeline, Moi.

Valerie, Carrisa.

Awesome People!

The customary shot of my food.
Rice + Fried Chicken + Salmon + Kimchi + Miso Soup + Ice Cream + Drink

lol they placed the candle and lit it in front of me.

Make a wish...

Evangeline is dangerous haha.

Nice camera angle.

Big boss.


Yay Brothers!
love them so much!

Me with S.H.E.

Gay Pic #1

Gay Pic #2


Wow super nice watch!

Thanks Mark for helping me put it on.

Awesome Dude.

Celebrity advertising for watch =)

Kwok Leong :)

God has been so good! Here are the blessings I received:
- $250 Christian Audigier Shirt
- White T-shirt
- Slick Formal Shirt
- Suave Watch

and last but not least...
- A place at the 2-Year Degree Programme at DigiPen!

I also want to thank God that Ernest was shortlisted for an interview for his desired course - Medicine at NUS! Praise the Lord!

Do not be deceived, God is not mocked;
for whatever a man sows, that he will also reap.

(Gal 6:7)

I've been giving to many building funds apart from tithes and offerings. God has blessed me a little here and there, but that hasn't been any major financial blessings until now, and I believe that this is only the beginning. I just want to encourage everyone to continue sowing, even when you don't see the results right away. It may take years (like in my case) before the reaping overtakes the sowing.

Don't let anyone and anything deceive you - God will not allow His name to be tarnished! He will ensure that you'll be blessed after you have sown!

Thank you Father!

Friday, April 16, 2010

成人礼 Adulthood

Thanks to all my dearest family and friends who celebrated my 21st birthday!
I really appreciate it from the bottom of my heart!

I haven't been posting recently as I was (and still is) occupied with many things.
We've got too many pictures, so I'll split the post into 2 parts.

First of all, I wanna thank my OPSS (Orchid Park Secondary School) friends for an awesome birthday outing!

Chee Pong on the phone.

Me and Liang

Taifang and I

At Christian Audigier!
Pastor Kong's shop! :D

Artistic shot.
Well it didn't turn out that well haha

Desmond (N346) works here!

I was pleasantly surprised to see Desmond at the shop! Thanks to him, we got a 20% discount!
I also requested for a golden bag rather than the standard black one, and he gave it to me, even though he was not supposed to :D

Random candid shot.

Waiting for seats at Fish & Co. (I think)

Pong and I

Yay Thomas and I!
Thank God that Thomas celebrated my birthday! We were once enemies, now friends :)

Beef patty Spaghetti
at Pasta de Waraku

Tantalizing Twirling Threads!

Hey sup. Imma eating.

Escalator shot.


Upwards shot.

Group shot!
Imma carryin' me present :)

The Lamocrats at its full strength!

Random ION dudes.

I iz on teh MRT,
peeking at ur newspaperz.

Okay that's overboard haha.

NOTE: The following photos are rated NC16 - NOT FOR THE YOUNG.

Time for a leak!

Okay we got the camera angle a lil' off.




Me and the Kool dude.

"Prod. Prod."

I was extremely surprised and touched when they said they'll take me shopping for a gift. They were even willing to buy a iPod Touch worth $308! But I decided to get the $250 shirt instead :)

WOOT!!! It's in the golden bag!

And here it is!
1st CHC uniform!

Thanks so much guys, for an awesome birthday celebration! Honestly, I wasn't expecting that expensive a gift!

On a side note, the title of this post is taken from By2's newest and 3rd album. Nope, I haven't been following them; a Youtube channel told me about their new album, which was released a day before my birthday o.O

I went to hear all the songs and I felt that there was nothing that nice. However, after listening to 'em a couple of times, some of the songs are actually not bad :)
<这叫爱> is pretty cool - it's my favorite genre: Alternative/Soul/Punk rock :D
(actually, it may be just Pop. Ah wells, Electric + Bass + Drum + Keyboard rocks)

Anyway, thanks to everyone who made my birthday memorable! Your little text message brightened my day! Will post the other photos on another day. God bless you all!