Monday, February 28, 2011

On The Ground!

** Caution: Has some PG stuff**

Here be the lyrics!

I was walkin’ through the city streets
and a man walks up to me and hands me the latest energy drink
Run faster. Jump Higher.
Man, I’m not gonna let you poison me.
I threw it on the ground!

You must think I’m a joke!
I ain’t gonna be part of this system!
Man, pump that garbage in another man’s veins!

I go to my favorite hot dog stand
and the dude says, “you come here all the time! Here’s one for free.”
I said, “Man, what I look like, a charity case?”
I took it, and threw it on the ground!

I don’t need your handouts!
I’m an adult!
Please, you can’t buy me hot dog man!

At the farmer’s market with my so-called “girlfriend”
She hands me her cellphone, says it’s my dad.
Man, this ain’t my dad. This is a cellphone! <-- THE FUNNIEST LINE!
I threw it on the ground!

What you think I’m stupid?
I’m not a part of this system!
My dad’s not a phone! Duh!

Some poser hands me a cake at a birthday party
What you want me to do with this, eat it?
Happy birthday to the ground!
I threw the rest of the cake too!
Welcome to the real world, jackass!

So many things to throw on the ground
Like this, and this, and that. And even this.
I’m an adult!

Two Hollywood phonys trying to give me their autograph.
Ground! Nobody wants your autograph! Phonys!
Then the two phonys got up. Turns out they had a taser.
And they tased me in the butt hole.
I fell to the ground.

The phonys didn’t let up.
Tasing on my butt hole, over and over.
I was screaming and squirming
My butt hole was on fire!
The moral of this story is: you can’t trust the system!

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Minecrafting with Josiah

Minecraft is super addictive!
Despite the pixelated (or some would say 'crappy') graphics, the gameplay is awesome.

This game is without form but full of substance.

Been playing with Josiah during this Chinese New Year :)
We started out with nothing, struggling to survive monsters attacks, and collecting the basic materials (wood, coal, stone). But after playing for many hours, we formed out our home nicely, planted crops, collected lots of resources, and built a long railway, etc

So here's how our abode looks like:

Outside our house.
That huge green mass is what we call the "World Tree".
To the right you can say a line of grey stuff, which is our railway track.

Inside our house
Fireplace in the center!

Our house is carved into a stony cliff lawl.

another view of our house 

 Railway in our house!

You can't imagine how much effort I put into building this railway.
It leads all the way to this huge cave, teeming with resources and monsters. The reason I built it was because it was quite a long walk from our house. The whole project consumed ALOT of iron, like about 60-70 Iron Ingots, all of which were legitimately mined (yes, you can cheat in the game).

But riding the cart is much fun! It's like a roller coaster ride :)

 Riding the railway system on a minecart

Riding pass the landscape
That's the World Tree in the background, a little to the left of the center.

This is our wheat farm.

Because of our wheat farm, we have tonnes of bread! Bread restores health, so it's awesome to have an inexhaustible supply of healing.

This is an ordinary tree. It's kinda dark; hope you can make it out.
Compare it with this:

The massive world tree :D

The trunk of the world tree is 9x9 tiles large, unlike the ordinary 1x1 trees.
Atop our house, is a vast expanse of sand. Here we made a cactus farm.

Cactus farm on top of our house.

It you're wondering whats that burning structure with green stuff surrounding it, it's the way down to our house. We surrounded it cactus and fire to guard ourselves against monsters that appear in the night.

Yeap, Minecraft rocks. And it's too addictive!
It's totally worth my $27.

Well that's it, hope you guys had a wonderful Chinese New Year :)

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Minecraft, Music and Madness

Woot I just bought Minecraft yesterday!

Over the past few days. I have been playing Minecraft with Bryan, but I've been shamelessly using his girlfriend's account. Then, a surge of manhood sprung up within me, and I decided to do the right thing. I typed those 16 digits in, and within an instant, $26.96 departed from me. I silently (and embarrassingly) recount that this is the 1st time I spent money on a game in about 11 years.

So what in Arthas' Flowing White Mane is Minecraft???
A Blizzard game about mining???

Not at all, my speculative friend! What do you do in Minecraft? You

Haha nah it's more than that.

Minecraft is an adventure game, where you forge your own world, literally.
Don't let the shoddy, pixelated graphics fool you - there's real substance underneath that form.
To explain in layman terms, it's like creating a world with Lego, except that you are a person roaming in and building that world. Unfortunately, you'll most likely be lost at what to do without a friend to teach you the basics :P

Bryan and I had many adventures, such as building a cosy wooden cottage with a tall lookout tower, which had a waterfall flowing down from the top of the tower. We dug a nice pond, and we grew crops. Sadly, Bryan burned down the house in a failed attempt to create a fireplace. I went into the house to observe the carnage. Needless to say, both of us were incinerated alive XD

But thank God for the word "respawn".

The burning remnants of our house.
That's our waterfall, which kinda flooded the house after it burnt down.

We dug out elaborate mining shafts, battled the undead, crafted armor and equipment, built a glass tower that was founded upon a lake and reached to the clouds (later, we jumped off from the top into the lake). Oh yes, Bryan planted a tree on top of a tree on top of a tree on top of a tree on top of a tree on top of... uh you get the idea. Well maybe you don't.

The glass tower and a tree on a tree.
Bryan later extended both the tower and the "world tree" to the heavens.

You can build really cool stuff, like this beautiful hall I found online:

It's a great game, if you enjoy building worlds and playing games like Island Troll Tribes.


After some introspection, I realize that the main reason I wanna get a bass guitar is to compose songs - adding the bass parts to songs. But that would mean I'll need music software and recording equipment. And I'm not very into composing songs yet, it's just something I want to do as another hobby someday. Thus, I declare that getting a Bass Guitar will be of lower priority.

And that adds to the list of stuff I wanna do as hobbies:
- Music Composing
- Learn Bass Guitar
- Learn Piano
- Story Writing

I wouldn't consider playing games as a hobby I guess. More like a jumbled up combo of play and work.

Actually there's another thing I would like to do. Make awesomely cool and stupid T-shirt prints. For fun.

Oh yes, I was walking about Nex with Yufen and Joanne, looking for an ATM, when I suddenly stepped on something squishy. I was like crap... it's bound to be chewing gum or something.

Well it turned out to be something totally unexpected:

Wait... is that Sushi?!


Anyway, I won't be updating my blog as often as before. Gotta focus on more important things. So yeah, so sad. T.T cry me a river.

Peace out.